Weekly Update – February 9

Hello Everyone,

Our insurance actuaries in Trinidad & Tobago are all focused on the Insurance (Amendment) Act, 2020 which, after years in gestation, has finally come to fruition. Those who have not yet been transitioning have a great deal of catching up to do.

We reviewed the latest actuarial magazines and webinar offerings and here’s what we thought we should share.

Of critical interest to STUDENTS is this on the SOA’s website, Prometric Testing Centers – Answers to Your Questions. Many students were at a loss regarding what to do when the SOA’s new exam policy intersected with COVID-9 restrictions. The CAS also gave an update on exams: Letter to Candidates from the CAS President and CEO Regarding CAS Exams.  Also from the SOA are SOA Professionalism Courses – Changing gears after 30 years and 2021 Student Research Case Study Challenge.

The IAA recently held a 3-part mini-series on Risk-based Financial Management and Supervision, in collaboration with the Access to Insurance Initiative (A2ii) and the International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS). One module, Using Actuarial Reports – Getting the Added Value, was presented by Britta Hay and Stuart Wason. Recordings of these and other IAA webinars are available on their YouTube channel.

Also recently published by the IAA is their Discussion Paper, Pension Fund ESG Risk Disclosures: Developing Global Practice, produced by members drawn from the Resource and Environment Working Group and Pension and Employee Benefits Committee.

From the Actuarial Review Understanding Threats: Gray Swans, Black Elephants, and Butterflies (Oh My!).  Understanding the different characteristics of threats can help actuaries better understand how extreme events can affect their work.

In The Actuary (North America) we read A Quantum Walk Through Actuarial Science.

Actuview announced that they have hit the 10,000 registered viewers milestone and now have over 1,000 videos available. Sessions from our 2020 Conference as well as some sessions from 2018 and 2019 are available on Actuview.

We’ve seen several of our members move from insurance companies to banks in recent years. The CIA has launched a new portal, Seeing Beyond Risk, for articles and stories about Canada’s actuaries and the Canadian actuarial profession, though many articles are of interest to non-Canadians. There’s one on banking:  The Banking Industry and Actuaries: Closing the Gaps.  The IFoA continues to promote actuaries in banking with Banking Lifelong Learning case studies. Keeping on the non-traditional path, The Actuary also included an article on providing insurance for small farmers, Microinsurance: Collective gains.

 Louise Pryor, IFoA’s President Elect, spoke on Climate Change at our 2020 Conference. Have a look at Louise’s “Talking Sustainability” series on the IFoA website. From the new issue of CAS’ Actuarial Review we read Social Justice and the Actuary: What’s Next?

As COVID-19 forces us more and more online we must become more and more Internet savvy. In The Actuary (UK) we looked at  Insurance and social media: Keyboard worriers. You might also be interested in the SOA’s Cloud Computing Webcast on 25th February. And, of course, we can’t go online without being fully aware of cyber threats. Zyber Global Centre’s February Newsletter gave a rundown of The Worst Cyber Threats of 2020.

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Stay safe and be happy,

Your News Team: Shubhash, Betty, Pedro and Brian

The views expressed above are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

Actuarial News – October 1

Hi Everyone:

Actuarial News:

Congratulations to CAA stalwart, Nazir Valani, on his election to the SOA’s Board!

Warm congratulations are also extended to our members and friends who were elected to SOA Sections:

Simone Davis – Smaller Insurance Company

Stephanie Banfield – Reinsurance

Stephen Cameron – Product Development

Good luck to you all as you serve!

Congratulations to member Angelita Graham on her recent appointment as head of Mercer’s Toronto Office.

Webinars & Events

All sessions are now online for ActuView’s first online conference, aoc2020, which took place last week.

Tonya Manning, Joanne Meusz and Cathy Lyn spoke at the latest Diversity EpisodePower of Diversity of Thought … Forging Partnerships with Actuaries. (no code is needed for this specific session)

If you’ve mislaid your ActuView code contact the CAA Secretariat and we’ll resend it.

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Best Regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

News Update – August 6

Hi Everyone:

Happy Independence Day to all our Jamaican members!

To our Students:

Students sitting SOA Exams

Last month, we announced that the CAA had engaged the SOA to work together towards a solution that ensures that Caribbean actuarial candidates would not be disadvantaged when all SOA examinations are moved to computer-based testing (CBT) in Fall 2020.

We are happy to confirm that a policy has been crafted to strike the correct balance between providing candidates with access to the exam without undue financial and logistical obstacles while providing the appropriate the level of exam security to ensure fairness to all candidates and as well as supporting the validity of examination results.

Formal communication will be published by the SOA with details of the new policy being implemented for Caribbean Students.

We will continue to engage and support the SOA in implementing this initiative.

SOA Exam details may be viewed on their website.

Students sitting CAS Exams

The US Casualty Actuarial Society is moving to Computer Based Testing using Pearson Vue approved sites.  There are such sites in Jamaica and Trinidad.  We would like to know if you or anyone you know is a CAS student in any other Caribbean territory.  We will then work with the CAS on your behalf to see what can be arranged.

More details of CAS’ move to CBT can be read on their website.


Actuarial News & Events:

IAA’s July Newsletter (pdf)

We encourage our SOA members to vote in their upcoming Board of Directors Elections which opens on 17th August.

SOA’s Tech Webcast Series – Emerging Tools & Technologies –  28th July -18th August

University of Nebraska School of Business Actuarial Research Virtual Conference

Recoding of IACA’s webinar Managing and Growing your Firm in an era of Pandemic and Lockdown (YouTube)

Interview with Nick Dumbreck, Chair of the CERA Global Association (ActuView)

Videos from the European Actuarial Academy’s recent Data Science & Data Ethics e-Conference (ActuView)

Videos from IABA’s Virtual Annual Meeting and schedule of upcoming events (IABA)

The Caribbean Actuarial Association’s 30th Annual Conference

Remember to visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Best Regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

News Update – July 8

Hello Everyone,

Our Blog on Wednesdays offers a forum for any member to share a project, idea or their work with all of us.

Today’s contribution is from Mike Smith:

Actuaries Without Borders (AWB®) is a Section of the International Actuarial Association (AWB website). Founded in 2003, AWB has conducted various projects around the world: AWB Projects.

AWB seeks to make available actuarial services on a temporary basis through volunteer efforts of its members to assist in the development and sound management of social security, enterprise risk management, pensions, insurance (including non-life, life and microinsurance),  investments,  healthcare  and  other infrastructures  and  wider  areas wherein the actuarial skills can be of use.  Through its projects and “grass roots” network of contacts, AWB also contributes to the awareness of the actuarial profession and the advancement of actuarial education by encouraging AWB members to take on teaching and coaching assignments in-person and virtually.  AWB focuses on geographic areas in which there is a lack of actuarial resources (“target countries”), irrespective of geographical boundaries. AWB provides an excellent interface between developing & emerging markets and actuarial professionals in the insurance, pension, social and economic spheres.

Since the beginning of the year, CAA Leaders, representatives from regional centers of influence and AWB members have been in discussion about either an in-person or a virtual session for the Caribbean. We are hopeful to have a project or two requested by the CAA or entities within the region before the end of 2020.

In the meantime, please consider joining Actuaries Without Borders!!


STAY TUNED TOMORROW FOR AN IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT FROM PEDRO MEDFORD, STUDENT REP ON THE CAA BOARD!


Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

News Update – July 2

Hi Everyone,

A winner has been selected for our Conference Theme Competition! Congratulations to Brian Blake of Kingston, Jamaica who submitted the winning entry: Today’s Actuary – Virtually Everywhere.

Our 2020 Virtual Conference will consist of two parts:

Several pre-recorded sessions uploaded in the weeks leading up to our normal conference dates.

Two live sessions every day from 30th November to 4th December.

We’ll shortly be issuing a Call for Speakers for our 2020 Virtual Conference. Keeping in mind our theme, Today’s Actuary – Virtually Everywhere, what topics would you like to see included? Please drop us a line at caa.secretariat@gmail.com.


The University of Nebraska’s Actuarial Research Conference scheduled for mid-August.

The SOA’s COVID-19 Virtual Symposium takes place on 22nd July.

Other SOA webinars

IFoA webinars

CIA webinars

CAS webinars

CPD in a Virtual World by Alison Rose, Chair of the CIA’s Education and Qualification Council and long-serving member of the CAA.


Plastic Free July was started in Australia in 2011. Last year 250 million people worldwide took the pledge. Find out more at PLASTICFREEJULY.org

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

News Update – June 25

Hi Everyone,

Did you send in your entry for our Conference Theme Competition? We had dozens of responses which the team is reviewing to pick a winner. Watch our Thursday Blog for more news on our completely reimagined Annual Conference!

There’s one thing that’s probably holding everyone’s attention this week:

The Guardian: ‘Godzilla dust cloud’ from Sahara blankets Caribbean on its way to US

NOAA: Saharan Dust Blows Across the Atlantic

It’s reported that this is the worst this phenomenon has been in 50 years and it is particularly harmful to those with compromised respiratory systems.

The IAA has published their Annual Report which can be downloaded here (pdf)

There’s also news that the International Accounting Standards Board has decided on a new effective date for IFRS 17

You might want to have another look at our March Newsletter and our 2019 Annual Report.

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

Daily Update – June 21

Greetings and Best Wishes to all the fathers on this special day!

SOA President on Equality: Our Call to Action

IABA’s Message of Support

June 19, “Juneteenth”, commemorates the end of slavery in the United States.  The Caribbean Actuarial Association stands with the International Association of Black Actuaries and the Society of Actuaries in support of greater diversity in the actuarial profession, as we work together with all right-thinking men and women to ensure equal opportunity for all.

Only data tables one and two have been changed today.

Daily Cases (worldwide)

Other News:

IFoA: Election results

           Tan Suee Chieh becomes IFoA President

Candidates for the SOA Board of Directors have been announced. We urge all our members with SOA voting privileges to participate

IAA Webinar: Climate Change, Insurance and Vulnerable Populations on 23rd June

Recordings of the IAA Webinar on ISAP 4: Actuarial Support for the Implementation of IFRS 17 – two Sessions were held last February. Click here for the Recording and Final Presentation.

Considerable: 15 historical predictions about life in 2020 (Just for fun)

Weekend Reading: see Saturday’s post

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Your feedback is much appreciated. Please continue.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

Daily Update – June 14

Dear Colleagues,

For weekend reading see Friday’s post.

Other News:

Presentations from past CAA Conference on ACTUVIEW.

Contact Betty at caa.secretariat@gmail.com for your code to access the wealth of knowledge on ACTUVIEW.

Keep the feedback coming and remember to share with us any articles or links which might be particularly relevant to the Caribbean or your area of expertise.

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

COVID-19 Daily Update – June 7

Dear Colleagues,

The only changes between yesterday and today are the World info, Tables One and Two. The Stringency Table and Table Three, weekly updates, are the same.

Join incoming IFoA President Tan Suee Chieh  on Thursday, 18th June 09:30 – 11:00 (BST) for his address on “Uncertainty, Culture and Imagination”.

On 23rd June at 8:00am EDT, the IAA will be hosting a webinar “Climate Change, Insurance and Vulnerable Populations”. We urge our members to attend if possible.

Weekend reading:

Weekly update of the Stringency Index:

Covid-19: Stringency Index                                                    

As atMar 31stApr 30thMay 29thJune 4th
Aruba82824242
Barbados73898181
Belize55719191
Bermuda52967272
Cuba6783100100
Dominica31857070
Dominican Republic90978484
Guyana57919191
Haiti76838383
Jamaica75878778
Suriname71827278
Trinidad and Tobago80918787
Brazil75778181
Canada73737171
France91916666
Germany73735353
Norway76655555
Panama76829090
Puerto Rico94978686
South Africa88888484
United Kingdom76766765
United States73737373
Venezuela82828585
Source: ourworldindata.org

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

Daily Update – June 2

Dear Colleagues,

A link to the IAA May newsletter is included today.

Today’s links of interest:

  • The RGA website highlighted these two articles:

Association of nongenetic factors with breast cancer risk in genetically predisposed groups of women in the UK Biobank cohort. – JAMA, April 24, 2020. The study concluded that a healthier lifestyle appears to be associated with a decreased risk of breast cancer across all strata of genetic risk.

Diet, nutrition, and cancer risk: What do we know and what is the way forward? The BMJ, March 11, 2020

  • From the IMF:

F&D: Policies, Politics and Pandemics – Summer 2020 Issue (pdf)

New Blog: How the Great Lockdown Saved Lives

Please contact our Secretariat for a code to access the wealth of discussion papers, presentations, webinars, etc. available on ACTUVIEW!

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine