News Update – July 8

Hello Everyone,

Our Blog on Wednesdays offers a forum for any member to share a project, idea or their work with all of us.

Today’s contribution is from Mike Smith:

Actuaries Without Borders (AWB®) is a Section of the International Actuarial Association (AWB website). Founded in 2003, AWB has conducted various projects around the world: AWB Projects.

AWB seeks to make available actuarial services on a temporary basis through volunteer efforts of its members to assist in the development and sound management of social security, enterprise risk management, pensions, insurance (including non-life, life and microinsurance),  investments,  healthcare  and  other infrastructures  and  wider  areas wherein the actuarial skills can be of use.  Through its projects and “grass roots” network of contacts, AWB also contributes to the awareness of the actuarial profession and the advancement of actuarial education by encouraging AWB members to take on teaching and coaching assignments in-person and virtually.  AWB focuses on geographic areas in which there is a lack of actuarial resources (“target countries”), irrespective of geographical boundaries. AWB provides an excellent interface between developing & emerging markets and actuarial professionals in the insurance, pension, social and economic spheres.

Since the beginning of the year, CAA Leaders, representatives from regional centers of influence and AWB members have been in discussion about either an in-person or a virtual session for the Caribbean. We are hopeful to have a project or two requested by the CAA or entities within the region before the end of 2020.

In the meantime, please consider joining Actuaries Without Borders!!


STAY TUNED TOMORROW FOR AN IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT FROM PEDRO MEDFORD, STUDENT REP ON THE CAA BOARD!


Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

News Update – July 2

Hi Everyone,

A winner has been selected for our Conference Theme Competition! Congratulations to Brian Blake of Kingston, Jamaica who submitted the winning entry: Today’s Actuary – Virtually Everywhere.

Our 2020 Virtual Conference will consist of two parts:

Several pre-recorded sessions uploaded in the weeks leading up to our normal conference dates.

Two live sessions every day from 30th November to 4th December.

We’ll shortly be issuing a Call for Speakers for our 2020 Virtual Conference. Keeping in mind our theme, Today’s Actuary – Virtually Everywhere, what topics would you like to see included? Please drop us a line at caa.secretariat@gmail.com.


The University of Nebraska’s Actuarial Research Conference scheduled for mid-August.

The SOA’s COVID-19 Virtual Symposium takes place on 22nd July.

Other SOA webinars

IFoA webinars

CIA webinars

CAS webinars

CPD in a Virtual World by Alison Rose, Chair of the CIA’s Education and Qualification Council and long-serving member of the CAA.


Plastic Free July was started in Australia in 2011. Last year 250 million people worldwide took the pledge. Find out more at PLASTICFREEJULY.org

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

News Update – June 25

Hi Everyone,

Did you send in your entry for our Conference Theme Competition? We had dozens of responses which the team is reviewing to pick a winner. Watch our Thursday Blog for more news on our completely reimagined Annual Conference!

There’s one thing that’s probably holding everyone’s attention this week:

The Guardian: ‘Godzilla dust cloud’ from Sahara blankets Caribbean on its way to US

NOAA: Saharan Dust Blows Across the Atlantic

It’s reported that this is the worst this phenomenon has been in 50 years and it is particularly harmful to those with compromised respiratory systems.

The IAA has published their Annual Report which can be downloaded here (pdf)

There’s also news that the International Accounting Standards Board has decided on a new effective date for IFRS 17

You might want to have another look at our March Newsletter and our 2019 Annual Report.

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

Daily Update – June 21

Greetings and Best Wishes to all the fathers on this special day!

SOA President on Equality: Our Call to Action

IABA’s Message of Support

June 19, “Juneteenth”, commemorates the end of slavery in the United States.  The Caribbean Actuarial Association stands with the International Association of Black Actuaries and the Society of Actuaries in support of greater diversity in the actuarial profession, as we work together with all right-thinking men and women to ensure equal opportunity for all.

Only data tables one and two have been changed today.

Daily Cases (worldwide)

Other News:

IFoA: Election results

           Tan Suee Chieh becomes IFoA President

Candidates for the SOA Board of Directors have been announced. We urge all our members with SOA voting privileges to participate

IAA Webinar: Climate Change, Insurance and Vulnerable Populations on 23rd June

Recordings of the IAA Webinar on ISAP 4: Actuarial Support for the Implementation of IFRS 17 – two Sessions were held last February. Click here for the Recording and Final Presentation.

Considerable: 15 historical predictions about life in 2020 (Just for fun)

Weekend Reading: see Saturday’s post

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Your feedback is much appreciated. Please continue.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

Daily Update – June 14

Dear Colleagues,

For weekend reading see Friday’s post.

Other News:

Presentations from past CAA Conference on ACTUVIEW.

Contact Betty at caa.secretariat@gmail.com for your code to access the wealth of knowledge on ACTUVIEW.

Keep the feedback coming and remember to share with us any articles or links which might be particularly relevant to the Caribbean or your area of expertise.

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

COVID-19 Daily Update – June 7

Dear Colleagues,

The only changes between yesterday and today are the World info, Tables One and Two. The Stringency Table and Table Three, weekly updates, are the same.

Join incoming IFoA President Tan Suee Chieh  on Thursday, 18th June 09:30 – 11:00 (BST) for his address on “Uncertainty, Culture and Imagination”.

On 23rd June at 8:00am EDT, the IAA will be hosting a webinar “Climate Change, Insurance and Vulnerable Populations”. We urge our members to attend if possible.

Weekend reading:

Weekly update of the Stringency Index:

Covid-19: Stringency Index                                                    

As atMar 31stApr 30thMay 29thJune 4th
Aruba82824242
Barbados73898181
Belize55719191
Bermuda52967272
Cuba6783100100
Dominica31857070
Dominican Republic90978484
Guyana57919191
Haiti76838383
Jamaica75878778
Suriname71827278
Trinidad and Tobago80918787
Brazil75778181
Canada73737171
France91916666
Germany73735353
Norway76655555
Panama76829090
Puerto Rico94978686
South Africa88888484
United Kingdom76766765
United States73737373
Venezuela82828585
Source: ourworldindata.org

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

Daily Update – June 2

Dear Colleagues,

A link to the IAA May newsletter is included today.

Today’s links of interest:

  • The RGA website highlighted these two articles:

Association of nongenetic factors with breast cancer risk in genetically predisposed groups of women in the UK Biobank cohort. – JAMA, April 24, 2020. The study concluded that a healthier lifestyle appears to be associated with a decreased risk of breast cancer across all strata of genetic risk.

Diet, nutrition, and cancer risk: What do we know and what is the way forward? The BMJ, March 11, 2020

  • From the IMF:

F&D: Policies, Politics and Pandemics – Summer 2020 Issue (pdf)

New Blog: How the Great Lockdown Saved Lives

Please contact our Secretariat for a code to access the wealth of discussion papers, presentations, webinars, etc. available on ACTUVIEW!

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

COVID-19 Update-May 11

Dear Colleagues,

The IAA Sections/Institut des Actuaires Colloquium, originally scheduled for Paris, has gone virtual!

Sessions have already started! To view the entire programme and to register click here.

View compelling discussions and fulfil your CPD!

The CAA has recently become a member of ActuView, thereby allowing our members free access to all media available on that platform. This includes the Virtual Colloquium as well as archived material.

Since 2019, ActuView regularly collects digital actuarial content for the actuarial community – either broadcast live from international actuarial events, provided as recorded sessions from partners or produced as webcasts by individual experts from the actuarial community. Along with the archives of 2018 and 2019 are many additional contributions from Actuview’s partners.

If you would like access to this vast source of actuarial knowledge please email us and we will send you a unique code. This code allows one person to access ActuView for a year. (If you are a member of an IAA Section or belong to one of the European associations, e.g. AG, you would already have received a code from them).

Please continue to send feedback, links and reports, especially any which might be particularly relevant to the Caribbean.

Remember to check the Resources page on our website for key links.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

Here is the current COVID-19 data for the Caribbean. Source: local health ministries and/or Worldometer.

Covid 19 data as at May 10th



The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

COVID-19 Update – May 10

Dear Colleagues,

Please keep sharing with us any articles or links which might be particularly relevant to the Caribbean.

You may want to explore yesterday’s Government Stringency Index from Our World in Data further.

Here is an interesting article from the New York Times: This Is the Future of the Pandemic which explores possible scenarios for future waves.

Watch compelling discussions and fulfill your CPD!

The IAA Sections/Institut des Actuaires Colloquium, originally scheduled for Paris, has gone virtual! Sessions start tomorrow at 15:00CEST (09:00EDT). To view the entire programme and register click here.

On Thursday morning, at 07:00EDT, IACA’s Diversity Session will be broadcast live!

undefined

Remember to check the Resources page on our website for key links. And don’t forget our Facebook page! https://www.facebook.com/CaribbeanActuarialAssociation/

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.