COVID-19 Update – July 10

Dear Colleagues,

Please note: Tuesday and Friday are for Covid-19.

Suggested Weekend Reading:

Region:

Data:

Health:

Economy:

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Your feedback is much appreciated. Please continue.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

News Update – July 9

An Important Message for All Students sitting SOA Exams

Dear Students,

In June 2020, the Society of Actuaries (S0A) announced that all examinations will be moving to a computer-based testing (CBT) approach beginning with the Fall 2020 exams.

We know that many of our actuarial students are SOA candidates and will be impacted by this change. The move to full CBT exacerbates the known problem of limited SOA exam centres available to candidates in the Caribbean. The only Prometric CBT centre within the CAA community is in Trinidad. The existing SOA paper-based locations are in Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda and Jamaica.

The SOA is aware of the geographical challenges in the Caribbean and the specific issues that their recent decision to convert the majority of their exams to computer-based delivery from October 2020 will cause. The CAA has engaged the SOA and we will be working together towards a solution that ensures that Caribbean actuarial candidates are not disadvantaged.

We will aim to provide an update on our progress by the end of July 2020.

Regards,

Pedro Medford

CAA Board – Student Representative


Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

News Update – July 8

Hello Everyone,

Our Blog on Wednesdays offers a forum for any member to share a project, idea or their work with all of us.

Today’s contribution is from Mike Smith:

Actuaries Without Borders (AWB®) is a Section of the International Actuarial Association (AWB website). Founded in 2003, AWB has conducted various projects around the world: AWB Projects.

AWB seeks to make available actuarial services on a temporary basis through volunteer efforts of its members to assist in the development and sound management of social security, enterprise risk management, pensions, insurance (including non-life, life and microinsurance),  investments,  healthcare  and  other infrastructures  and  wider  areas wherein the actuarial skills can be of use.  Through its projects and “grass roots” network of contacts, AWB also contributes to the awareness of the actuarial profession and the advancement of actuarial education by encouraging AWB members to take on teaching and coaching assignments in-person and virtually.  AWB focuses on geographic areas in which there is a lack of actuarial resources (“target countries”), irrespective of geographical boundaries. AWB provides an excellent interface between developing & emerging markets and actuarial professionals in the insurance, pension, social and economic spheres.

Since the beginning of the year, CAA Leaders, representatives from regional centers of influence and AWB members have been in discussion about either an in-person or a virtual session for the Caribbean. We are hopeful to have a project or two requested by the CAA or entities within the region before the end of 2020.

In the meantime, please consider joining Actuaries Without Borders!!


STAY TUNED TOMORROW FOR AN IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT FROM PEDRO MEDFORD, STUDENT REP ON THE CAA BOARD!


Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

COVID-19 Update – July 7

Dear Colleagues,

Tuesday and Friday are for COVID-19 updates.

Today’s Interesting links:

  • OECD: Insurance Sector Responses to COVID-19

03 July 2020 –The spread of COVID-19 and the measures implemented to reduce its transmission are having (and will continue to have) significant impacts on the (re)insurance sector, as investors, as providers of insurance coverage and as businesses that will need to adapt their approaches to service delivery.

This report provides an overview of the measures that governments, insurance regulators and supervisors and insurance associations and individual companies have taken to respond to COVID-19 across three main areas: (i) ensuring continuity of operations; (ii) managing solvency and liquidity risks; and (iii) providing support to policyholders that have been adversely affected by the COVID-19 public health emergency.

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Remember to visit tomorrow for “Open Mic Wednesday” when we feature contributions from members!

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs have been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

COVID-19 Update – July 3

Dear Colleagues,

A Happy Fourth of July weekend to our members and friends in the USA!

Please note: Tuesday and Friday are for COVID-19 updates.

The monthly pattern of the Stringency Index.

Covid-19: Stringency Index                                      

As atMar 31stApr 30thMay 29thJune 4thJuly 3rd
Aruba8282424232
Barbados7389818167
Belize5571919173
Bermuda5296727248
Cuba6783100100100
Dominica3185707074
Dominican Republic9097848475
Guyana5791919180
Haiti7683838371
Jamaica7587877865
Suriname7182727881
Trinidad and Tobago8091878769
Brazil7577818177
Canada7373717165
France9191666666
Germany7373535355
Norway7665555534
Panama7682909083
Puerto Rico9497868669
South Africa8888848477
United Kingdom7676676571
United States7373737369
Venezuela8282858587

Source: ourworldindata.org

Interesting videos and articles:

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Your feedback is much appreciated. Please continue.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

News Update – July 2

Hi Everyone,

A winner has been selected for our Conference Theme Competition! Congratulations to Brian Blake of Kingston, Jamaica who submitted the winning entry: Today’s Actuary – Virtually Everywhere.

Our 2020 Virtual Conference will consist of two parts:

Several pre-recorded sessions uploaded in the weeks leading up to our normal conference dates.

Two live sessions every day from 30th November to 4th December.

We’ll shortly be issuing a Call for Speakers for our 2020 Virtual Conference. Keeping in mind our theme, Today’s Actuary – Virtually Everywhere, what topics would you like to see included? Please drop us a line at caa.secretariat@gmail.com.


The University of Nebraska’s Actuarial Research Conference scheduled for mid-August.

The SOA’s COVID-19 Virtual Symposium takes place on 22nd July.

Other SOA webinars

IFoA webinars

CIA webinars

CAS webinars

CPD in a Virtual World by Alison Rose, Chair of the CIA’s Education and Qualification Council and long-serving member of the CAA.


Plastic Free July was started in Australia in 2011. Last year 250 million people worldwide took the pledge. Find out more at PLASTICFREEJULY.org

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

News Update – July 1

Hi Everyone,

Happy Canada Day to all our Canadian members and friends!

Wednesday is our open day and several of our members are keen to share regional economist Marla Dukharan’s latest report. Editorial: J’accuse…! The European Union’s Institutionalized Racism and Bullying (pdf)

We’ve also been asked to share:

The University of Nebraska’s Actuarial Research Conference scheduled for mid-August.

You might also be interested in AI: A red eyed terminator or an actuary’s best friend? A webinar by the IFoA’s IPP John Taylor on 10th July.

The CIA has put out a Request for Proposals: The Use of Predictive Analytics, Machine Learning, and AI in the Canadian Property and Casualty (P&C) Insurance Industry (pdf)

Remember to share your ideas in time for next Wednesday! Send them to us at caa.secretariat@gmail.com. You’re not limited to COVID-19. We’ll look at everything of interest to actuaries, especially if it relates to the Caribbean.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

COVID-19 Update – June 26

Dear Colleagues,

As indicated earlier in the week, Tuesday and Friday are for Covid-19. The other days are for CAA business and discussions.

Tables One and Two show a 3-day moving average for new cases and new deaths.

Table Three shows the week on week changes for the other islands in the Caribbean not in Table One.

Interesting links:

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Your feedback is much appreciated. Please continue.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

News Update – June 25

Hi Everyone,

Did you send in your entry for our Conference Theme Competition? We had dozens of responses which the team is reviewing to pick a winner. Watch our Thursday Blog for more news on our completely reimagined Annual Conference!

There’s one thing that’s probably holding everyone’s attention this week:

The Guardian: ‘Godzilla dust cloud’ from Sahara blankets Caribbean on its way to US

NOAA: Saharan Dust Blows Across the Atlantic

It’s reported that this is the worst this phenomenon has been in 50 years and it is particularly harmful to those with compromised respiratory systems.

The IAA has published their Annual Report which can be downloaded here (pdf)

There’s also news that the International Accounting Standards Board has decided on a new effective date for IFRS 17

You might want to have another look at our March Newsletter and our 2019 Annual Report.

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

Daily Update – June 24

Hi Everyone,

It’s our first day for members to send in articles, blogs, notices, etc. that they wish to share….. and we have our first submission!

Member Ronald Poon Affat is giving a talk tomorrow at noon ECT/DST on Brazil in the Time of Covid-19 and he’s sharing it with us. Here’s the link. https://www.mathematical-modelling.science/index.php/blog/ronald

Topics covered will be:

1) Most credible data sources/projection models both from international and Brazilian sites

2) Why is modelling Brazilian COVID-19 so challenging?

3) Is there any good news to share?

4) Government’s plan/expectation in reopening

Remember to share your ideas in time for next Wednesday! Send them to us at caa.secretariat@gmail.com. You’re not limited to COVID-19. We’ll look at everything of interest to actuaries, especially if it relates to the Caribbean.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.