COVID-19 Update – July 10

Dear Colleagues,

Please note: Tuesday and Friday are for Covid-19.

Suggested Weekend Reading:

Region:

Data:

Health:

Economy:

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Your feedback is much appreciated. Please continue.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

COVID-19 Update – July 7

Dear Colleagues,

Tuesday and Friday are for COVID-19 updates.

Today’s Interesting links:

  • OECD: Insurance Sector Responses to COVID-19

03 July 2020 –The spread of COVID-19 and the measures implemented to reduce its transmission are having (and will continue to have) significant impacts on the (re)insurance sector, as investors, as providers of insurance coverage and as businesses that will need to adapt their approaches to service delivery.

This report provides an overview of the measures that governments, insurance regulators and supervisors and insurance associations and individual companies have taken to respond to COVID-19 across three main areas: (i) ensuring continuity of operations; (ii) managing solvency and liquidity risks; and (iii) providing support to policyholders that have been adversely affected by the COVID-19 public health emergency.

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Remember to visit tomorrow for “Open Mic Wednesday” when we feature contributions from members!

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs have been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

COVID-19 Update – July 3

Dear Colleagues,

A Happy Fourth of July weekend to our members and friends in the USA!

Please note: Tuesday and Friday are for COVID-19 updates.

The monthly pattern of the Stringency Index.

Covid-19: Stringency Index                                      

As atMar 31stApr 30thMay 29thJune 4thJuly 3rd
Aruba8282424232
Barbados7389818167
Belize5571919173
Bermuda5296727248
Cuba6783100100100
Dominica3185707074
Dominican Republic9097848475
Guyana5791919180
Haiti7683838371
Jamaica7587877865
Suriname7182727881
Trinidad and Tobago8091878769
Brazil7577818177
Canada7373717165
France9191666666
Germany7373535355
Norway7665555534
Panama7682909083
Puerto Rico9497868669
South Africa8888848477
United Kingdom7676676571
United States7373737369
Venezuela8282858587

Source: ourworldindata.org

Interesting videos and articles:

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Your feedback is much appreciated. Please continue.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

News Update – July 2

Hi Everyone,

A winner has been selected for our Conference Theme Competition! Congratulations to Brian Blake of Kingston, Jamaica who submitted the winning entry: Today’s Actuary – Virtually Everywhere.

Our 2020 Virtual Conference will consist of two parts:

Several pre-recorded sessions uploaded in the weeks leading up to our normal conference dates.

Two live sessions every day from 30th November to 4th December.

We’ll shortly be issuing a Call for Speakers for our 2020 Virtual Conference. Keeping in mind our theme, Today’s Actuary – Virtually Everywhere, what topics would you like to see included? Please drop us a line at caa.secretariat@gmail.com.


The University of Nebraska’s Actuarial Research Conference scheduled for mid-August.

The SOA’s COVID-19 Virtual Symposium takes place on 22nd July.

Other SOA webinars

IFoA webinars

CIA webinars

CAS webinars

CPD in a Virtual World by Alison Rose, Chair of the CIA’s Education and Qualification Council and long-serving member of the CAA.


Plastic Free July was started in Australia in 2011. Last year 250 million people worldwide took the pledge. Find out more at PLASTICFREEJULY.org

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

COVID-19 Update – June 30

Dear Colleagues,

On Tuesdays and Fridays, we feature COVID-19 updates.

Today’s Links of Interest:

  • Caribbean Economic Forum: Beyond COVID with four Central Bank Governors (YouTube)

Your feedback is much appreciated. Please continue.

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

COVID-19 Update – June 26

Dear Colleagues,

As indicated earlier in the week, Tuesday and Friday are for Covid-19. The other days are for CAA business and discussions.

Tables One and Two show a 3-day moving average for new cases and new deaths.

Table Three shows the week on week changes for the other islands in the Caribbean not in Table One.

Interesting links:

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Your feedback is much appreciated. Please continue.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

Daily Update – June 24

Hi Everyone,

It’s our first day for members to send in articles, blogs, notices, etc. that they wish to share….. and we have our first submission!

Member Ronald Poon Affat is giving a talk tomorrow at noon ECT/DST on Brazil in the Time of Covid-19 and he’s sharing it with us. Here’s the link. https://www.mathematical-modelling.science/index.php/blog/ronald

Topics covered will be:

1) Most credible data sources/projection models both from international and Brazilian sites

2) Why is modelling Brazilian COVID-19 so challenging?

3) Is there any good news to share?

4) Government’s plan/expectation in reopening

Remember to share your ideas in time for next Wednesday! Send them to us at caa.secretariat@gmail.com. You’re not limited to COVID-19. We’ll look at everything of interest to actuaries, especially if it relates to the Caribbean.

Best regards,

Shubhash & Betty

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

COVID-19 Update – June 23

Dear Colleagues,

As you all know, this Blog has been a work in progress. We started with COVID-19 but wish to see it explore and share other material of interest.

Today, we have adjusted the tables to show a 3-day moving average for new cases and new deaths.

We intend to change the tables on Tuesdays and Fridays, which will be reserved for COVID-19 information.

Thursdays will be reserved for general CAA and other associations’ notices and other matters.

Wednesdays we will leave open for members to send articles, blogs, notices that they wish to share with other members, an Open Forum. Please let us have your submissions by Friday for the following Wednesday.

We will see how we progress and adjust as necessary.

Interesting links:

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

Daily Update – June 21

Greetings and Best Wishes to all the fathers on this special day!

SOA President on Equality: Our Call to Action

IABA’s Message of Support

June 19, “Juneteenth”, commemorates the end of slavery in the United States.  The Caribbean Actuarial Association stands with the International Association of Black Actuaries and the Society of Actuaries in support of greater diversity in the actuarial profession, as we work together with all right-thinking men and women to ensure equal opportunity for all.

Only data tables one and two have been changed today.

Daily Cases (worldwide)

Other News:

IFoA: Election results

           Tan Suee Chieh becomes IFoA President

Candidates for the SOA Board of Directors have been announced. We urge all our members with SOA voting privileges to participate

IAA Webinar: Climate Change, Insurance and Vulnerable Populations on 23rd June

Recordings of the IAA Webinar on ISAP 4: Actuarial Support for the Implementation of IFRS 17 – two Sessions were held last February. Click here for the Recording and Final Presentation.

Considerable: 15 historical predictions about life in 2020 (Just for fun)

Weekend Reading: see Saturday’s post

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Your feedback is much appreciated. Please continue.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

COVID-19 Daily Update – June 20

Dear Colleagues,

SOA President on Equality: Our Call to Action

Weekend Highlights:

See presentations from our 2018 and 2019 Conferences on ActuView

Please visit our website, Facebook page and LinkedIn page.

Your feedback is much appreciated. Please continue.

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.