COVID-19 Daily Update – June 5

Dear Colleagues,

On a different note, we share the following response from our Board of Directors on behalf of the Caribbean Actuarial Association to our IABA colleagues posted on social media.

“The Caribbean Actuarial Association affirms its support for the International Association of Black Actuaries and the words from its President below.  Let us all continue to work together towards diversity, inclusion and respect.”

Weekly update of the Stringency Index:

Covid-19: Stringency Index

As atMar 31stApr 30thMay 29thJune 4th
Aruba82824242
Barbados73898181
Belize55719191
Bermuda52967272
Cuba6783100100
Dominica31857070
Dominican Republic90978484
Guyana57919191
Haiti76838383
Jamaica75878778
Suriname71827278
Trinidad and Tobago80918787
Brazil75778181
Canada73737171
France91916666
Germany73735353
Norway76655555
Panama76829090
Puerto Rico94978686
South Africa88888484
United Kingdom76766765
United States73737373
Venezuela82828585

Source: ourworldindata.org

Remember to check the links on our website Resources page and on Facebook.

Don’t forget to get your ACTUVIEW code from our Secretariat!

Thank you.

Shubhash Gosine

The information on this page does not necessarily reflect the opinions, standards or policies of the CAA. Data included in graphs has been obtained from several sources the accuracy of which cannot be guaranteed by the CAA. The CAA assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in any linked site.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s